2019 WINNERS
Americana
Outstanding Americana Artist Group
Jill Jack
Outstanding Americana Instrumentalist
Billy Brandt – Multi
Outstanding Americana Recording
Emily Rose - "Wake Up Brave"
Outstanding Americana Songwriter
Billy Brandt
Outstanding Americana Vocalist
Jill Jack
Blues
Outstanding Blues Artist / Group
Blues Lady Champagne
Outstanding Blues Instrumentalist
Jim McCarty – Guitar
Outstanding Blues Recording
Tosha Owens - "Cold In Detroit Tonight"
Outstanding Blues Songwriter
Tosha Owens
Outstanding Blues Vocalist
Tosha Owens
Classical
Outstanding Classical Composer
Jill Fitzgerald
Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist
Luis Resto – Keyboards
Outstanding Classical Recording
Jill Fitzgerald - "Shadow"
Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble
Motor City Brass
Outstanding Classical Vocalist
Jill Fitzgerald
Outstanding Community Orchestra
Dearborn Symphony Orchestra
Country
Outstanding Country Artist/Group
Julianne Ankley & The Rogues
Outstanding Country Instrumentalist
Larry Labeck – Pedal Steel
Outstanding Country Recording
Alan Turner - "Tennessee Twister"
Outstanding Country Songwriter
Vin Dombroski
Outstanding Country Vocalist
Vin Dombroski
Electronic/Dance
Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group
Liz Larin
Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ
DJ Linda Lexy
Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording
Liz Larin - "Good Human"
Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer
Carl Craig
General
Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue
Aretha Franklin - "Atlantic Singles Collection 1967/70"
Outstanding Children’s/Family Music
Miss Paula & The Candy Bandits
Outstanding Live Performance
Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Live Sound Technician
Neil Sever
Outstanding Local Record Label
Funky D Records
Outstanding National Major Label Recording
Greta Van Fleet - "Anthem Of The Peaceful Army"
Outstanding National Single
Greta Van Fleet - "When The Curtain Falls"
Outstanding National Small/Independent Label Recording
Bettye LaVette - "Things Have Changed"
Outstanding Record Producer
T Money Green
Outstanding Recording Studio
Rustbelt
Outstanding Tribute Band
Major Dudes - A Steely Dan Tribute
Outstanding Video / Limited Budget
Gasoline Gypsies - "Freaks & Nonbelievers"
Outstanding Video / Major Budget
Greta Van Fleet - "When The Curtain Falls"
Gospel/Christian
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Artist or Group
David Winans Pi
Outstanding Gospel Choir
David Whitfield & Whitfield Productions
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Instrumentalist
Marq Andrew Speck - Keyboards
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording
David Winans & Joya Koch - "Will You Bring Me There Again"
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter
Marq Andrew Speck
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist
David Winans II
Jazz
Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group
Ron English
Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group
Planet D Nonet
Outstanding Jazz Composer
Scott Gwinnell
Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist
Takashi Iio - Bass
Outstanding Jazz Recording
Scott Gwinnell Jazz Orchestra - "Mulgrew-ology"
Outstanding Jazz Vocalist
Sky Covington
Rap
Outstanding Rap Artist or Group
T Money Green's Roadwork
Outstanding Rap Composer
Emcee Supa
Outstanding Rap MC
Sean Forbes
Outstanding Rap Producer
T Money Green
Outstanding Rap Recording
Mark Milez - "Summer Night"
Rock
Outstanding Rock/Pop Artist/Group
Gasoline Gypsies
Outstanding Alt/Punk/Indie Artist/Group
Kaleido
Outstanding Heavy Rock Artist/Group
Critical Bill
Outstanding Rock Instrumentalist
Erik Gustafson – Guitar
Outstanding Rock Recording
Gasoline Gypsies - "Vagabundos"
Outstanding Rock Songwriter
Tino Gross
Outstanding Rock Vocalist
Gia Warner
Urban
Outstanding Urban Artist/Group
Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Urban Instrumentalist
Skeeto Valdez - Drums
Outstanding Urban Recording
Will Sessions & Amp Fiddler - "The One"
Outstanding Urban Songwriter
Nadir Omowale
Outstanding Urban Vocalist
Kat Orlando
World
Outstanding World Artist/Group
Maggie McCabe
Outstanding World Instrumentalist
Larry Frantangelo - Percussion
Outstanding World Recording
Muruga Booker - "Primal Roots”
Outstanding World Songwriter
Maggie McCabe
Outstanding World Vocalist
Maggie McCabe
2018 WINNERS
Americana
Outstanding Americana Artist / Group
The Gasoline Gypsies
Outstanding Americana Instrumentalist
Brett Lucas – Guitar
Outstanding Americana Recording
The Gasoline Gypsies “Killin Time”
Outstanding Americana Songwriter
Jill Jack
Outstanding Americana Vocalist
Emily Rose
Blues
Outstanding Blues Artist / Group
Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Blues Instrumentalist
Jim McCarty – Guitar
Outstanding Blues Recording
Laith Al – Saadi “A 75th Birthday Tribute to Jimi Hendrix”
Outstanding Blues Songwriter
Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Blues Vocalist
Thornetta Davis
Classical
Outstanding Classical Composer
Takashi Iio
Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist
Takashi Iio – Bass
Outstanding Classical Recording
Detroit Symphony Orchestra “Copland: Symphony No. 3 & Three Latin American Sketches”
Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble
Motor City Brass
Outstanding Classical Vocalist
Eva Marie Evola
Outstanding Community Orchestra
Michigan Philharmonic
Country
Outstanding Country Artist/Group
Jennifer Westwood and the Handsome Devils
Outstanding Country Instrumentalist
Chuck Bartels – Bass
Outstanding Country Recording
The Whiskey Charmers “The Valley”
Outstanding Country Songwriter
Jennifer Westwood
Outstanding Country Vocalist
Devin Scillian
Electronic/Dance
Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group
Detroit Techno Militia
Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ
Gabe Gonzalez
Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording
Amp Fiddler “Amp Dog Knights”
Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer
Amp Fiddler
General
Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue
MC 5 “Kick Out The Jams”
Outstanding Live Performance
Jill Jack Band
Outstanding Live Sound Technician
Neil “T” Sever
Outstanding Local Record Label
Detroit Music Factory
Outstanding National Major Label Recording
Greta Van Fleet “From the Fires” ( Republic )
Outstanding National Single
Greta Van Fleet “Highway Tune”
Outstanding National Small/Independent Label Recording
Whitey Morgan and the 78s “Sonic Ranch”
Outstanding Record Producer
Josh “Motor City Josh” Ford
Outstanding Recording Studio
The Tempermill
Outstanding Video / Limited Budget
Thornetta Davis “I Believe ( Everything Gonna Be Alright )”
Outstanding Video / Major Budget
Greta Van Fleet “Highway Song”
Outstanding Children’s/Family Music
Chrissy Morgan and Sandy Mulligan
Outstanding Tribute Band
Magic Bus
Gospel/Christian
Outstanding Gospel Choir
Motown Legends Choir
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Artist/Group
Sweet Crystal
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Musician
David Winans – Bass
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording
Tosha Owens “Unite Through Love”
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter
David Winans
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist
Tosha Owens
Jazz
Outstanding Jazz Composer
Takashi Iio
Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist
Dennis Coffey – Guitar
Outstanding Jazz Recording
Theatre Bizarre Orchestra “Dance With the Devil”
Outstanding Jazz Vocalist
Kimmie Horne
Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group
Skeeto’s Funhouse
Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group
Planet D Nonet
Sky Covington Ft. Club Crescendo
Rap
Outstanding Rap Recording
Nick Speed “D Cyphered”
Outstanding Rap MC
Mahogony Jones
Outstanding Rap Composer
Sean Forbes
Outstanding Rap Producer/DJ
Gabe Gonzalez
Rock
Outstanding Rock Instrumentalist
Danny Muggs – Guitar
Outstanding Rock Recording
Jimmie Bones “Snakebit and Wandering”
Outstanding Rock Songwriter
Jimmie Bones
Outstanding Rock Vocalist
Barbara Payton
Outstanding Heavy Rock Artist/Group
The Muggs
Outstanding Alt/Punk/Indie Artist/Group
The Twistin Tarantulas
Outstanding Rock/Pop Artist/Group
The Seatbelts
Urban
Outstanding Urban Artist/Group
Nadir Omowale
Outstanding Urban Musician
Phil Hale – Keyboards
Outstanding Urban Songwriter
Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Urban Vocalist
Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Urban Recording
Tosha Owens “Detroit Strong”
World
Outstanding World Artist/Group
Sean Blackman
Outstanding World Instrumentalist
Sean Blackman – Guitar
Outstanding World Recording
Muruga Booker and Mark Hershberger “Sound Games”
Outstanding World Songwriter
Sean Blackman
Outstanding World Vocalist
Liz Larin
2017 WINNERS
Americana
Outstanding Americana Artist/Group
Jill Jack
Outstanding Americana Instrumentalist
Brett Lucas
Outstanding Americana Recording - TIE
Billy Brandt & The Sugarees, "Moon Over My Head"
Escaping Pavement "The Night Owl"
Outstanding Americana Songwriter
Emily Rose
Outstanding Americana Vocalist
Jill Jack
Blues
Outstanding Blues Artist / Group
Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Blues Instrumentalist
Laith Al-Saadi
Outstanding Blues Recording
Thornetta Davis "Honest Woman"
Outstanding Blues Songwriter
Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Blues Vocalist
Thornetta Davis
Classical
Outstanding Classical Composer
Paul Riser
Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist
Luis Resto
Outstanding Classical Recording
Bryan Reilly "29 Trips Around The Sun"
Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble
Motor City Horns
Outstanding Classical Vocalist
Trish Shandor
Outstanding Community Orchestra
Motor City Symphony Orchestra
Country
Outstanding Country Artist/Group
The Orbitsuns
Outstanding Country Instrumentalist
Chuck Bartels
Outstanding Country Recording
The Orbitsuns and Jennifer Westwood "Lalar V"
Outstanding Country Songwriter
Jennifer Westwood
Outstanding Country Vocalist
Jennifer Westwood
Electronic/Dance
Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group
Flint Eastwood
Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ
Linda Lexy
Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording
Flint Eastwood "Small Victories"
Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer
Pirahnahead
General
Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue
Jack White "Acoustic Recordings" 1998-2016"
Outstanding Live Performance
Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Live Sound Technician
Peter Jay
Outstanding Local Record Label
Funky D Records
Outstanding National Major Label Recording
Iggy Pop "Post Pop Depression"
Outstanding National Single
Laith Al-Saadi "The Letter"
Outstanding National Small/Independent Label Recording
Jack White "Acoustic In Idaho"
Outstanding Record Producer
Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Recording Studio
Tempermill Studios
Outstanding Video / Limited Budget
Thornetta Davis "Sister Friend Indeed"
Outstanding Video / Major Budget
Iggy Pop "Gardenia"
Outstanding Family Music Artist/Group
The Verve Pipe
Outstanding Tribute Band
Bobby Murray Presents "The Music Of Etta James"
Gospel/Christian
Outstanding Gospel Choir
Motown Legends Gospel Choir
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Artist/Group
Danny Cox
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Instrumentalist
David Winans II
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording
Sweet Crystal "5 Carat Rock"
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter
David Winans II
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist - TIE
Greg C Brown
Marq Andrew Speck
Jazz
Outstanding Jazz Composer
Kris Kurzawa
Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist
Takashi Iio
Outstanding Jazz Recording
Jill Jack "Pure Imagination"
Outstanding Jazz Vocalist
Sky Covington
Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group
Skeeto's Funhouse
Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group
Johnny Trudell Big Band
Rap
Outstanding Rap Recording
T Money Green "The Ghetto"
Outstanding Rap MC
Hush
Outstanding Rap Composer
T Money Green
Outstanding Rap Producer/DJ
T Money Green
Rock
Outstanding Rock Instrumentalist
Laith Al-Saadi
Outstanding Rock Recording
The Muggs "Straight Up Boogaloo"
Outstanding Rock Songwriter
Danny Muggs
Outstanding Rock Vocalist
Vinnie Dombrowski
Outstanding Heavy Rock Artist/Group
Kaleido
Outstanding Alt/Punk/Indie Artist/Group
White Shag
Outstanding Rock/Pop Artist/Group
The Infatuations
Urban
Outstanding Urban Artist/Group
Dennis Coffey
Outstanding Urban Instrumentalist
Dennis Coffey
Outstanding Urban Songwriter
Amp Fiddler
Outstanding Urban Vocalist
Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Urban Recording
Amp Fiddler "Motor City Booty"
World
Outstanding World Artist/Group
Liz Larin
Outstanding World Instrumentalist
Sean Blackman
Outstanding World Recording
Bugs Beddow & The Good Stuff "Just What I Needed"
Outstanding World Songwriter
Sean Blackman
Outstanding World Vocalist
Liz Larin