2016 | 2015 |2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

2017 WINNERS

Outstanding Americana Artist/Group
Jill Jack

Outstanding Americana Instrumentalist
Brett Lucas

Outstanding Americana Recording - TIE
Billy Brandt & The Sugarees, "Moon Over My Head"
Escaping Pavement, "The Night Owl"

Outstanding Americana Songwriter
Emily Rose

Outstanding Americana Vocalist
Jill Jack

Outstanding Blues Artist / Group
Thornetta Davis

Outstanding Blues Instrumentalist
Laith Al-Saadi

Outstanding Blues Recording
Thornetta Davis, "Honest Woman"

Outstanding Blues Songwriter
Thornetta Davis

Outstanding Blues Vocalist
Thornetta Davis 

 

Outstanding Classical Composer
Paul Riser

Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist
Luis Resto

Outstanding Classical Recording
Bryan Reilly, "29 Trips Around The Sun"

Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble
Motor City Horns

Outstanding Classical Vocalist
Trish Shandor

Outstanding Community Orchestra
Motor City Symphony Orchestra

 

Outstanding Country Artist/Group
The Orbitsuns

Outstanding Country Instrumentalist
Chuck Bartels

Outstanding Country Recording
The Orbitsuns and Jennifer Westwood, "Lalar V"

Outstanding Country Songwriter
Jennifer Westwood

Outstanding Country Vocalist
Jennifer Westwood 

 

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group
Flint Eastwood

Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ
Linda Lexy

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording
Flint Eastwood, "Small Victories"

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer
Pirahnahead

 

Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue
Jack White, "Acoustic Recordings" 1998-2016"

Outstanding Live Performance
Thornetta Davis

Outstanding Live Sound Technician
Peter Jay

Outstanding Local Record Label
Funky D Records

Outstanding National Major Label Recording
Iggy Pop, "Post Pop Depression"

Outstanding National Single
Laith Al-Saadi, "The Letter"

Outstanding National Small/Independent Label Recording
Jack White, "Acoustic In Idaho"

Outstanding Record Producer
Thornetta Davis

Outstanding Recording Studio
Tempermill Studios

Outstanding Video / Limited Budget
Thornetta Davis, "Sister Friend Indeed"

Outstanding Video / Major Budget
Iggy Pop, "Gardenia"

Outstanding Family Music Artist/Group
The Verve Pipe

Outstanding Tribute Band
Bobby Murray Presents "The Music Of Etta James" 

 

Outstanding Gospel Choir
Motown Legends Gospel Choir

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Artist/Group
Danny Cox

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Musician
David Winans II

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording
Sweet Crystal, "5 Carat Rock"

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter
David Winans II

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist - TIE
Greg C Brown
Marq Andrew Speck    

 

Outstanding Jazz Composer
Kris Kurzawa

Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist
Takashi Iio

Outstanding Jazz Recording
Jill Jack, "Pure Imagination"

Outstanding Jazz Vocalist
Sky Covington

Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group
Skeeto'S Funhouse

Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group
Johnny Trudell Big Band 

 

Outstanding Rock Instrumentalist
Laith Al-Saadi

Outstanding Rock Recording
The Muggs, "Straight Up Boogaloo"

Outstanding Rock Songwriter
Danny Muggs

Outstanding Rock Vocalist
Vinnie Dombrowski

Outstanding Heavy Rock Artist/Group
Kaleido

Outstanding Alt/Punk/Indie Artist/Group
White Shag

Outstanding Rock/Pop Artist/Group
The Infatuations

 

Outstanding Urban Artist/Group
Dennis Coffey

Outstanding Urban Musician
Dennis Coffey

Outstanding Urban Songwriter
Amp Fiddler

Outstanding Urban Vocalist
Thornetta Davis

Outstanding Urban Recording
Amp Fiddler, "Motor City Booty" 

 

Outstanding World Artist/Group
Liz Larin

Outstanding World Instrumentalist
Sean Blackman

Outstanding World Recording
Bugs Beddow & The Good Stuff, "Just What I Needed"

Outstanding World Songwriter
Sean Blackman

Outstanding World Vocalist
Liz Larin 

 

Outstanding Rap Recording
T Money Green, "The Ghetto"

Outstanding Rap MC
Hush

Outstanding Rap Composer
T Money Green

Outstanding Rap Producer/DJ
T Money Green