2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

2013 WINNERS

Outstanding Acoustic Artist/Group

Billy Brandt

 

Outstanding Folk Artist/Group

Jill Jack

 

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Instrumentalist

Billy Brandt ( guitar / mandolin )

 

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Recording

Jill Jack "Sunflower Girl"

 

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Songwriter

Emily Rose

 

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Vocalist

Jennifer Westwood

 

Outstanding Blues Artist/Group

Barbara Payton & the Instigators

 

Outstanding Blues/R&B Instrumentalist

Bobby Murray ( guitar )

 

Outstanding Blues/R&B Recording

Eliza Neals "Messin with a Fool"

 

Outstanding Blues/R&B Songwriter

Tino Gross

 

Outstanding Blues/R&B Vocalist

Barbara Payton

 

Outstanding R&B Artist/Group

Howling Diablos

 

Outstanding Classical Composer

Scott Gwinnell

 

Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist

John Rutherford ( trombone )

 

Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble

Vanguard Voices

 

Outstanding Classical Vocalist

Trish Shandor

 

Outstanding Community Orchestra

 

Dearborn Symphony Orchestra

 

 

Outstanding Country Artist/Group

Doop and the Inside Outlaws

 

Outstanding Country Instrumentalist

Brian "Roscoe" White ( guitar )

 

Outstanding Country Recording

Katie Grace "Best Bad Girl"

 

Outstanding Country Songwriter

Don "Doop" Duprie

 

Outstanding Country Vocalist

Vinnie Dombroski

 

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group

Cybertrybe

 

Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ

DJ Linda Lexy

 

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording

Cybertrybe "Kitty Get Your Gun" - Got A Gun Remix

 

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer

The Motor City Sound Machine

 

Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue

Rodriguez, "Searching For Sugar Man: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack" (Light in the Attic / Legacy)

 

Outstanding Live Performance

The Ruiners

 

Outstanding Live Sound Technician

Peter Jay

 

Outstanding Local Record Label

Funky D Records

 

Outstanding National Major Label / Distribution Album

Jack White, "Blunderbuss" (Third Man / XL)

 

Outstanding National Single

Jack White "I'm Shakin'"

 

Outstanding National Small / Independent Label Distribution Album

Johnnie Bassett "I Can Make it Happen" (Sly Dog)

 

Outstanding Record Producer

Tino Gross

 

Outstanding Recording Studio

The Tempermill

 

Outstanding Video / Independent Budget (Under $10,000)

The Ruiners "Eat Your Heart Out"

 

Outstanding Video / Major Budget (Over $10,000)

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. "We Almost Lost Detroit"

 

Outstanding Tribute Band

Fifty Amp Fuse : Your Generation

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Act

Sweet Crystal

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Musician

TIE

bugs Beddow ( flute )

Marq Speck ( keyboards )

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording

Sweet Crystal "Nothing Here (For You To Fear)" - From the motion picture soundtrack "War Flowers"

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter

Marq Speck

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist

Marq Speck

 

Outstanding Jazz Composer

Scott Gwinnell

 

Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist

Keith Kaminski ( saxophones )

 

Outstanding Jazz Recording

Scott Gwinnell "Cass Corridor Story"

 

Outstanding Jazz Vocalist

Sky Covington

 

Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group

Skeeto's Funhouse

 

Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group

Planet D Nonet

 

Outstanding Rock/Pop Instrumentalist

Tony Muggs ( bass )

 

Outstanding Rock/Pop Recording

Citizen Zero "Life Explodes"

Outstanding Rock/Pop Songwriter

Eliza Neals

 

Outstanding Rock/Pop Vocalist

Barbara Payton

 

Metal/Hard Rock Artist/Group

White Shag

 

Industrial Artist/Group

Crud

 

Rock/Pop Artist/Group

The Muggs

 

National Indie Label Rock Artist/Group

Sponge

 

Outstanding Hip-Hop Artist/Group

Sean Forbes

 

Outstanding Hip-Hop DJ

DJ Psycho

 

Outstanding Hip-Hop MC

TIE

 

Hush

Paradime

 

Outstanding Urban/Funk Artist/Group

The Infatuations

 

Outstanding Urban/Funk Musician

Emily Rogers ( bass )

 

Outstanding Urban/Funk Songwriter

Nadir Omowale

 

Outstanding Urban/Funk Vocalist

Nadir

 

Outstanding Urban/Funk/Hip-Hop Recording

The Infatuations - Recorded Live in Front of a Studio Audience

 

Outstanding Reggae/Ska Artist/Group

Roots Vibration

 

Outstanding World Artist/Group

Michele Ramo

 

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Instrumentalist

bugs Beddow ( trombone / flute )

 

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Recording

Tumbao Bravo "Casa Versailles"

 

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Songwriter

Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke

 

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Vocalist

Maggie McCabe