2016 Nominees >>> | 2015 Nominees >>>
2014 Nominees >>> | 2013 Nominees >>> | 2012 Nominees >>>
2011 Nominees >>> | 2010 Nominees >>> | 2009 Nominees >>>

2017 NOMINEES
 

Outstanding Americana Artist/Group

Al Carmichael Audra Kubat
Carl Henry
Carmel Liburdi
Emily Rose
Escaping Pavement
Jill Jack
Mark Reitenga

 

Outstanding Americana Instrumentalist
Aaron Markovitz
Al Carmichael
Billy Brandt
Bob Monteleone
Brett Lucas
Carolyn Striho
Dave Feeny
Zander Michigan

Outstanding Americana Recording
Audra Kubat, "Mended Vessel"
Billy Brandt & The Sugarees, "Moon Over My Head"
Dave Edwards Band, "Heart'S Desire"
Escaping Pavement, "The Night Owl"
Jo Serrapere And The Lafawndas, "Dollar Store Nation"
Mark Reitenga, "The Detroit Blues"
Scott Dailey, "Holiday"
Zander Michigan, "Zander, MI 48018"

Outstanding Americana Songwriter
Audra Kubat
Brett Lucas
Don Duprie
Emily Rose
Gia Warner
Jennifer Westwood
Rio Scafone
Zander Michigan

Outstanding Americana Vocalist
Audra Kubat
Emily Rose
Gia Warner
Jennifer Westwood
Jill Jack
Olivia Millerschin
Rio Scafone
Ty Stone
Zander Michigan

Outstanding Blues Artist / Group
Brett Lucas
Eliza Neals And The Narcotics
Erich Goebel And The Flying Crowbars
John Latini
Laith Al-Saadi
Larry McCray Band
Thornetta Davis
Tosha Owens
Wolf And The Crane

Outstanding Blues Instrumentalist
Bobby East
Bobby Murray
Brett Lucas
Bugs Beddow
Erich Goebel
Howard Glazer
Jim McCarty
Laith Al-Saadi

Outstanding Blues Recording
Bugs Beddow & The Good Stuff, "Detroit Guy"
Chris Canas Band, "Live"
Dirty Basement Blues, "Live At Callahans"
Eliza Neals, "Breaking and Entering"
Jim McCarty & Friends, "Vol 2"
John Latini, "The Blues Just Makes Me Feel Good"
Paul Miles, "The Red Door"
Thornetta Davis, "Honest Woman"

Outstanding Blues Songwriter
Brett Lucas
Howard Glazer & Eliza Neals
John Latini
Laith Al-Saadi
Laura Rain & George Friend
Thornetta Davis
Tino Gross
Tosha Owens

Outstanding Blues Vocalist
Barbara Payton
Eliza Neals
John Latini
Kathleen Murray
Laith Al-Saadi
Nikki James
Thornetta Davis
Tosha Owens

 

Outstanding Classical Composer
Al McKenzie
Anthony Lai
Bonnie Kaye
Bryan Reilly
Craig Strain
Paul Riser
Rick Robinson
Stephen Rush

Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist
David Laabs
Jimmy Smith
John Rutherford
Luis Resto
Michele Ramo
Sarana Verlin
Sonia Lee
Yoonshin Song

Outstanding Classical Recording
Bryan Reilly, "29 Trips Around The Sun"
Josh Rodriguez, "Meditations On Psalm Viii 2016"
Tom Butwin, "A Different Stage"

Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble
Carl Cafagna & The North Star Sax Quartet
Craig Strain - Brass Band
Cut Time Players
Detroit Chamber Winds And Strings
Motor City Brass
Motor City Horns
New Music Detroit
Pirahnahead'S Soulchestra Ensemble

Outstanding Classical Vocalist
Anamaria Ylizamaturri
Brian Leduc
Elizabeth Mihalo-Esqueda
Emily Douglas
Eva Evola
Heidi Hepler-Ramo
Lynda Fulgenzi
Trish Shandor

Outstanding Community Orchestra
Ann Arbor Symphony
Craig Strain Orchestra
Dearborn Symphony
Grosse Pointe Symphony
International Symphony Orchestra Of Sarnia And Port Huron
Michigan Philharmonic
Motor City Symphony Orchestra
Urban Strings

 

Outstanding Country Artist/Group
Alan Turner And The Steel Horse Band
Annabelle Road
Bobby Black
Devin Scillian
Jennifer Westwood And Handsome Devils
The Orbitsuns
The Whiskey Charmers
Whitey Morgan & The 78s

Outstanding Country Instrumentalist
Bobby Black
Brian Lord
Chuck Bartels
Drew Howard
Dylan Dunbar
Jackson Smith
Jason Dennie
Joey Spina
Vinnie Dombroski

Outstanding Country Recording
Alan Turner, "Windows And Mirrors"
Chris Buhalis, "Big Car Town"
Devin Scillian, "Letters From London"
Don Duprie, "The Corridor"
Joey Vee, "Look At What You'Ve Done"
Longneck Strangler, "Home"
The Orbitsuns and Jennifer Westwood, "Lalar V"
Whitey Morgan & The 78S, "Sonic Ranch"

Outstanding Country Songwriter
Alan Turner
Billy Brandt & Maureen Hogan
Devin Scillian
Don Duprie
Jennifer Westwood
Julianne Ankley
Vinnie Dombroski
Whitey Morgan

Outstanding Country Vocalist
Alan Turner
Billy Brandt
Devin Scillian
Jennifer Westwood
Julianne Ankley
Maggie McCabe
Vinnie Dombroski
Whitey Morgan

 

 

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group
Amp Fiddler
Derrick May
Detroit Techno Militia
Eprom Colony Featuring Meridith Lorde
Flint Eastwood
Jeff Rebrovich (aka Ghost Synthesis)
Kevin Saunderson
Underground Resistance

Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ
Anison Roberts (aka The Impaler)
DJ Godfather
DJ Pleasure Kitten
DJ Psycho
John Arnold
Kevin Saunderson
Linda Lexy
Mike E. Clark

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording
Carl Craig, "Unity Album"
Detroit Techno Militia, "Tip Of The Spear"
Enema Squad, "Nothing 4 Free"
Flint Eastwood, "Small Victories"
Kevin Saunderson (aka E Dancer), "Into The Future"
Malik Alston, "Future: Love, Life, Vibration"
Muruga, "Tekyes"
Valley Hush, "Self Titled"

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer
Bryan Reilly
Doc Colony
Gabe Gonzalez
Jax Anderson
Kevin Saunderson
Lady Leb
Pirahnahead
Yorg Kerasiotis

 

Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue
Jack White and the Bricks, "Live at the Gold Dollar 9-16-99"
Jack White, "Acoustic Recordings" 1998-2016"
The Detroit Cobras, "Life, Love and Leaving"
The Go, "Live at the Gold Dollar 11-25-98"
The White Stripes, "Live From the Gold Dollar Vol. III"
The White Stripes, "The Peel Sessions"
Twiztid, "The Green Book"
Two Star Tabernacle, "Live at the Gold Dollar 1-16-98"

Outstanding Live Performance
Chrissii Key
Corktown Popes
Elsie Binx
Jagged Edge
Rio And The Rockabilly Revival
The Seatbelts
Thornetta Davis
Warhorses

Outstanding Live Sound Technician
Adam Busuttil
Bill Kozy
Bryan Reilly
C. B. Sias
Kevin Sharpe
Neil Sever
Peter Jay
Tom Lubinski

Outstanding Local Record Label
Detroit Techno Militia
Drum Dancer
Funky D Records
Got The Key Records
Jett Plastic Recordings
M1 Records
No Cover Productions
Smokin' Sled Dog Records

Outstanding National Major Label Recording
Big Sean and Jhene Aiko, "Twenty88"
Iggy Pop, "Post Pop Depression"
King 810, "La Petite Mort or a Conversation With God"
Mayer Hawthorne, "Man About Town"
Mike Posner, "At Night, Alone"

Outstanding National Single
Big Sean, "Bounce Back"
Citizen Zero, "Go (Let Me Save You)"
Eminem, "Campaign Speech"
Iggy Pop, "Gardenia"
Jack White, "You Are the Sunshine of My LIfe"
Laith Al-Saadi, "The Letter"
Mayer Hawthorne, "Love Like That"
Royce da 5' 9," "Tabernackle"
The White Stripes/Jack White, "City Lights"/"Love Is The Truth"

Outstanding National Small/Independent Label Recording
Andre Williams, "Wanna Go Back To Detroit City"
Citizen Zero, "State Of Mind"
Danny Brown, "Atrocity Exhibition"
Electric Six, "Fresh Blood For Tired Vampires"
J Dilla, "The Diary"
Jack White, "Acoustic In Idaho"
Tiles, "Pretending 2 Run"
Victoria Reed, "Chariot"

Outstanding Record Producer
Al Sutton
Andy Patalan
Bryan Reilly
Chuck Alkazian
Dave Feeny
Josh Ford
Thornetta Davis
Tony Hamera

Outstanding Recording Studio
Big Sky Recording
Funky D Studios
Metro 37 Recording
Roscoe's Recording
Rust Belt Recording Studio
Sound Shop Studio
Tempermill Studios
The Loft

Outstanding Video / Limited Budget
Bugs Beddow & The Good Stuff, "Detroit Guy"
Child Bite, "Vermin Mentality"
Chrissii Key, "360
Eric Smith, "Hey There Miss"
Kaleido, "Trouble In Paradise"
The Muggs, "6 To Midnite"
Thornetta Davis, "Sister Friend Indeed"
Tiles, "Weightless"
Tino G, "Flint Talkin Blues"
Tosha Owens, "Cold In Detroit"

Outstanding Video / Major Budget
Big Sean, "No More Interviews"
Citizen Zero, "Go (Let Me Save You)"
Iggy Pop, "Gardenia"
Jack White, "You Are the Sunshine of My LIfe"
Mayer Hawthorne, "Love Like That"
Mike Posner, "I Took a Pill in Ibiza"
Royce da 5' 9," "Tabernackle"
The White Stripes, "City Lights"

Outstanding Family Music Artist/Group
Candy Bandits
Cast Iron Cornbread
Finvarra's Wren
Gemini
Groove Council
Metro Detroit Jazz Voices
The Farleys
The Verve Pipe

Outstanding Tribute Band
Air Margaritaville
Bobby Murray Presents "The Music Of Etta James"
Danny D And The Vagabonds
In The Flesh
Live Bullet Detroit
Magic Bus
Mega 80'S
Motor City All Stars
The Whoremones

 

 

Outstanding Gospel Choir
Name
David Whitfield & The Whitfield Production
Detroit Mass Choir
Henry Ford College Choir
Motown Legends Gospel Choir
Motown Legends Gospel Choir
Perfecting Church
Renaissance Choir
The Mighty Voices Of Thunder
Triumph Church Mass Choir

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Artist/Group
Al McKenzre
Danny Cox
Dr. E. Laquint Weaver II & The Hallelujah Singers
Greg C. Brown
Hope Community Church Praise Team
J. Moss
Righteous Through God
Tim Bowman Jr

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Musician
Al Jaquez
Al Mckenzie
Alan Ayoub
Dale Grisa
David Winans II
J. Moss
Jeff Canady
Marq Andrew Speck

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording
Amy Susan Heard & Catherine Zardus "I Feel You, Lord"
Carl B. Phillips, "Meeting In The Air"
Muruga Booker, "Spirit Rock Revival"
Righteous Through God, " The Power Of You"
Sarah Dalton, "Wash Me Clean"
Sounds Of Imani, "Because Of Who You Are"
Sweet Crystal, "5 Carat Rock"
Yatara Reed, "100 Voices Already Done"

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter
Al Jaquez
Al McKenzie
Amy Susan Heard & Catherine Zardus
Danny Cox
David Winans II
J Moss
Marq Andrew Speck
Peggy Carr

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist
Al Bettis
Al Jaquez
Cheryl Dixon
Greg C Brown
Kierra Sheard
Marq Andrew Speck
Peggy Turner-Carr
Penny Wells

 

 

Outstanding Jazz Composer
Dave McMurray
Kris Kurzawa
Muruga Booker
Paul Keller
Phil Hale
Scott Gwinell
Tracy Kash
Wendel Harrison

Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist
Alexander Zonjic
Carl Cafanga
Dave McMurray
Gayelynn Mckinney
Muruga Booker
Phil Hale
Ralphe Armstrong
Takashi Iio

Outstanding Jazz Recording
Al McKenzie, "Straight Up"
Charles Greene, "10 Easy Pieces"
Corey Kendrick Trio, "Rootless"
Jill Jack, "Pure Imagination"
John Douglas Quartet, "JD's Pursuit"
Planet D Nonet, "Tribute To Billy Strayhorn"
Sheila Landis and Rick Matle, "Beautiful Things"
Theatre Bizarre Orchestra, "Carpe Noctem"

Outstanding Jazz Vocalist
Ben Sharkey
Beth Stalker
Jill Jack
Nicole New
Sky Covington
T-Bone Paxton
Tracy Kash
Ursula Walker

Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group
Ben Sharkey
Carl Cafagna & North Star Jazz
Dave McMurray
Deon Yates
Hot Club Of Detroit
Skeeto'S Funhouse
Straight Ahead
Tracy Kash

Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group
Al McKenzie
Bob Mervak Trio
Hughes Smith Quintet
Jill Jack & The American Songbook Band
John Douglas Quartet
Johnny Trudell Big Band
Metro Detroit Jazz Orchestra
Philip Hale

 

 

Outstanding Rock Instrumentalist
Bobby East
Chuck Bartels
Danny Muggs
Dennis Burr
Jim McCarty
Johnny "Bee" Badanjek
Johnny Abel (Wolf)
Laith Al-Saadi

Outstanding Rock Recording
Artificial Agent, "Attention Whore"
Carolyn Striho, "Afterthought"
Dead In 5, "Die Another Day"
Elsie Binx, "Smile And A Bullet"
John Sinclair, "Mobile Homeland"
The Muggs, "Straight Up Boogaloo"
The Native Howl, "Thrash Grass"
The Seatbelts, "Run Run Rudolph"

Outstanding Rock Songwriter
Danny Muggs
Dirk Kroll
Duane Allen Harlick
Elsie Binx
George Aneed
Jimmie Bones
Stoney Mazur
Vinnie Dombroski

Outstanding Rock Vocalist
Barbara Payton
Brandon Calhoon
Christina Chriss
Gia Warner
James Wailin
Rio Scafone
Terrance Burns
Vinnie Dombrowski

Outstanding Heavy Rock Artist/Group
Blackmail
Crud
Dead In 5
Eva Under Fire
Haf/Life
Harlow
Kaleido
The Native Howl

Outstanding Alt/Punk/Indie Artist/Group
American Mars
Austin Birkett
Choking Susan
Circus Boy
Greater Alexander
The Suicide Machines
The Zotz
White Shag

Outstanding Rock/Pop Artist/Group
Carolyn Striho
Dave Hamilton Band
Dirk Kroll Band
Gasoline Gypsies
Luckouts
The Infatuations
The Seatbelts
The Secrets

 

Outstanding Urban Artist/Group
Bugs Beddow & The Good Stuff
Chrissii Key
Dennis Coffey
Kat Orlando
Mainstreet Soul
Paul Randolph
T Money Green
Volcano & The New Radio Standard
Zap Toro

Outstanding Urban Musician
Brandon Williams
Bugs Beddow
Dennis Coffey
Drew Schultz
Gabe Gonzalez
Nadir Omowale
Takashi Iio
T-Money Green

Outstanding Urban Songwriter
Amp Fiddler
Caleb Gutierrez and Christopher Spooner
Chrissii Key
Nadir Omowale/Caleb Gutierrez
Paul Randolph
The Infatuations
Tino Gross
T-Money Green

Outstanding Urban Vocalist
Angela Davis
Caleb Gutierrez
Chrissii Key
Laura Rain
Paul Randolph
Thornetta Davis
T-Money Green
Tosha Owens

Outstanding Urban Recording
Alise King, "My Moment"
Amp Fiddler, "Motor City Booty"
Caleb Gutierrez, "Addicted"
Enema Squad, "Nothing 4 Free"
Kat Orlando, "Shoulda Known Better"
The Original Vandellas Feat Paul Miles, "Sweet Dreams Of Loving You"
T-Money Green, "The Ghetto"
Will Sessions Ft. Amp Fiddler, "Seven Mile"

 

 

Outstanding World Artist/Group
1592
Aguanko
Bill Grogan's Goat
Liz Larin
Ll7 Latin Jazz
Muruga & The Cosmic Hoedown Band
The Luddites
Victor Peraino's Kingdom Come

Outstanding World Instrumentalist
Gabe Gonzalez
James Simonson
Michele Ramo
Muruga Booker
Phil Hale
Sean Blackman
Takashi Iio
Victor Peraino

Outstanding World Recording
1592, "Family Of Choice"
Aguanko Latin Jazz, "Christmans In Havana"
Bugs Beddow & The Good Stuff, "Just What I Needed"
Lola Morales & Sean Blackman, "Before It Was You"
Muruga & The Cosmic Hoedown Band, "Harmonious World"
Muruga Booker, "Drum Meditations"
Roots Vibrations, "You Make Me High"
Zap Toro, "Vision Quest"

Outstanding World Songwriter
Alberto Nacif
Kris Kurzawa
Liz Larin
Maggie McCabe
Muruga Booker
Sean Blackman
Victor Peraino
Xavier Rosario

Outstanding World Vocalist
Armando Vega
Heidi Heppler Ramo
Kat Orlando
Lisa Goedert
Liz Larin
Mar Brisa
Sheila Landis
Xavier Rosario

 

 

Outstanding Rap Recording
Christina Criss, "From The Way"
Def By Stereo Feat. Dmc, "Say Ho!"
Khary Frazier, Scott Dailey, Carolyn Striho, "Free"
K-Squeez Ft. Voyce, "Bump And Grind"
Magnanomus Feat: Volcano And Powerdise (Of Critical Bill), "Gettin'$$"
Mahogony Jones, "Sugar Water"
Mark Milez, "Vibe With You"
Tee Grizzley, "First Day Out"
T-Money Green, "The Ghetto"

Outstanding Rap MC
Chrissii Key
Christina Criss
Hush
Khary Frazier
K-Squeez
Mark Milez
Pierre Anthony
Volcano

Outstanding Rap Composer
Chrissii Key
Eddie Logix
Khary Frazier
Mark Milez
Pierre Anthony
Sean Forbes
T Money Green
Volcano And The New Radio Standard

Outstanding Rap Producer/DJ
DJ Invisible
Doc Illingsworth
Freezabag
Jake Bass
Nate Harasim
Nick Speed
T-Money Green
Volcano