2012 Nominees >>> | 2011 Nominees >>> 
2010 Nominees >>> | 2009 Nominees >>>

2013 NOMINEES
 

Outstanding Acoustic Artist/Group

 

Billy Brandt

Carolyn Striho

Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke

Joey Spina

Matt Dmits

Paul Miles

 

Outstanding Folk Artist/Group

 

Audra Kubat

David Nefesh

Jennifer Westwood & the Waycross Georgia Farmboys

Jill Jack

Michael on Fire

The Flutter & Wow

 

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Instrumentalist

 

Billy Brandt ( guitar/ mandolin )

Carolyn Striho ( guitar)

Chris Denore ( guitar )

Dylan Dunbar ( guitar )

Jackson Smith ( guitar )

Jef Reynolds ( bass )

Michael On Fire ( guitar/keyboards/mandolin )

Paul Miles ( guitar )

 

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Recording

 

Gia Warner “ Over the Rainbow “

Jill Jack “ Sunflower Girl “

Matt Dmits “ Bury Me With My Guitar “

Michael on Fire “ Live in London

Paul Miles “ Back to Sturgis “

The Marvins “ Waves of Strange “

 

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Songwriter

 

Audra Kubat

Billy Brandt

Carolyn Striho

Emily Rose

Jill Jack

Michael on Fire

 

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Vocalist

 

Audra Kubat

Gia Warner

Jennifer Westwood

Julianne Ankley

Michael on Fire

 

 

Outstanding Blues Artist/Group

 

Barbara Payton & the Instigators

Erich Goebel & the Flying Crowbars

Howard Glazer

Jim McCarty & Mystery Train

Motor City Josh

Paul Miles

 

Outstanding Blues/R&B Instrumentalist

 

Bobby Murray ( guitar )

bugs Beddow ( trombone/ flute )

Emily Rogers ( bass )

Howard Glazer ( guitar )

Jim McCarty ( guitar )

Motor City Josh ( guitar )

Nolan Mendenhall ( bass)

Pete Peltier ( guitar )

 

Outstanding Blues/R&B Recording

 

Brian " Roscoe " White,& Lamont Zodiac----"Angry City"

Carl Henry: "Eat,Drink,Boogie,Repeat"

Eliza Neals "messin with a fool"

Paul Miles- "Paul Miles Spirit of Humanity of Humanity Show Part II"

 

Outstanding Blues/R&B Songwriter

 

Eliza Neals

Howard Glazer

Motor City Josh

Paul Miles

Stacia Petrie Ford

Tino Gross

 

Outstanding Blues/R&B Vocalist

 

Barbara Payton

Eliza Neals

Kathleen Murray

Motor City Josh

Paul Miles

Tosha Owens

 

Outstanding R&B Artist/Group

 

bugs Beddow Band

Eliza Neals

Hot Sauce

Howling Diablos

Mainstreet Soul

The Groove Council

 

 

Outstanding Classical Composer

 

Bonnie Kaye

Christopher Skebo

Patrick Prouty

Scott Gwinnell

 

Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist

 

Bonnie Kaye ( violin )

bugs Beddow ( trombone )

Christa Grix ( harp )

John Rutherford ( trombone )

Kenneth Robinson ( trumpet )

Lady Zhe ( violin )

Roland Hamilton ( piano )

 

Outstanding Classical Recording   This category is cancelled for 2013

 

Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble

 

Dearing Concert Duo

General Motors Chorus

ll Segreto String Quartet

Vanguard Voices

 

Outstanding Classical Vocalist

 

Alice Tillman

Amber Williams ( Tomlin )

Anamaria Ylizaliturri

Ramsey Valentyn

Theodore Jones

Trish Shandor

 

Outstanding Community Orchestra

 

Dearborn Symphony Orchestra

Orchard Lake Philharmonic Society Symphony Orchestra

Warren Symphony Orchestra

 

 

Outstanding Country Artist/Group

 

Alan Turner & the Steel Horse Band

Annabelle Road

Doop & the Inside Outlaws

Horse Cave Trio

Julianne Ankley & the Rogues

Paulina Jayne

 

 

Outstanding Country Instrumentalist

 

Brian “Roscoe “ White ( guitar )

Dylan Dunbar ( guitar )

Jackson Smith ( guitar/ bass )

Jeff Grand ( guitar )

Joey Spina ( guitar )

Katie Grace ( guitar )

Steve Brynes ( guitar )

 

Outstanding Country Recording

 

Alan Turner - "RIDE ON"

Annabelle Road - Five Speed (EP)

Bill Bynum & Co.: "Less Is More"

Jennifer Westwood "Dishwater Blonde"

Jill Jack "Sun Flower Girl"

Julianne Ankley "He's Still My Boy"

Katie Grace, "Best Bad Girl"

 

 Outstanding Country Songwriter

 

 Don “DoopDuprie

Alan Turner/ JT Monroe

Jennifer Westwood

Julianne Ankley

Katie Grace

Paulina Jayne

 

Outstanding Country Vocalist

 

Alan Turner

Jennifer Westwood

Julianne Ankley

Katie Grace

Paulina Jayne

Vinnie Dombroski

 

 

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group

 

Carjack

Cybertrybe

Detroit Techno Militia

Eprom Colony

Flashclash

Ghost Synthesis

 

Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ

 

DJ Godfather

DJ Linda Lexy

DJ Mike E Clark

DJ Moondancer

DJ Pleasure Kitten

DJ Psycho

 

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording

 

Cybertrybe - "Kitty get your gun" - Got A Gun Remix

Mark Flash - "King of Light"

Otto Vector-"EP 604"

Stone Owl - "Planet X"

The Jesus Chainsaw Massacre "People Are Afraid To Merge"

 

 Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer

 

Anison Roberts

Doc Colony

Jeff Rebrovich

Sean & Angela Mooer

The Motor City Sound Machine

 

 

Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue

 

Alice Cooper, "Theater of Death: Live at Hammersmith 2009" (Alive/UMe)

David Ruffin, "David: Unreleased LP & More" (Motown/UMe)

Earl Van Dyke, "The Motown Sound: The Complete Album & Singles & More" (Motown/Hip-O Select)

Marvin Gaye, "Trouble Man: 40th Anniversary Edition" (Motown/Hip-O Select)

Rodriguez, "Searching For Sugar Man: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack" (Light in the Attic/Legacy)

The Supremes, "I Hear A Symphony: Expanded Edition" (Motown/Hip-O Select)

 

Outstanding Live Performance

 

Carolyn Striho Group

Jill Jack

Kaleido

Mainstreet Soul

The Infatuations

The Ruiners

Wilson

 

Outstanding Live Sound Technician

 

Bill Kozy

Neil Sever

Peter Jay

Randal Roy

Terry Cox

Tom Lubinski

 

Outstanding Local Record Label

 

Alley Records

Evil Fish Records

Funky D Records

Ghostly International

Motor City Special

Static Records

 

Outstanding National Major Label Distribution Album

 

Alex Winston, King Con (Cooperative Music/V2)

Jack White, "Blunderbuss" (Third Man/XL)

Jana Kramer “ Jana Kramer “ ( Electra/ Nashville

Javina Magness, "Stronger For It" (Alligator)

Kid Rock, "Rebel Soul" (Top Dog/Atlantic)

Uncle Kracker, "Midnight Special" (Sugar Hill)

 

Outstanding National Single

 

Anita Baker, "Lately"

Jack White, "Freedom at 21"

Jack White, "Love Interruption"

Kid Rock "Let's Ride"

Mike Posner "Looks Like Sex"

Ty Stone "Anywhere's Better"

Uncle Kracker, "Nobody's Sad on a Saturday Night"

 

Outstanding National Small/Independent Label Album

 

Electric Six, "Absolute Pleasure" (Metropolis)

John 5, "God Told Me To"

John Latini "Lovers, Liars And Losers" (Smokin' Sleddog Records)

Johnnie Bassett “ I Can Make it Happen “ (Sly Dog)

Mitch Ryder "The Promise" (MBC)

Pistol Day Parade "Pistol Day Parade"

Sean Forbes “ Perfect Imperfection”

The Sights, "Left Over Right" (HRM)

 

Outstanding Record Producer

 

Al Sutton

Andy Patalan

Chuck Alkazian

Kevin Sharpe

Nadir Omowale

Tino Gross

 

Outstanding Recording Studio

 

Funky D Studios

Metro 37 Studios

Pearl Sound

Peter Jay Audio Studio

RMS Studios

Rustbelt Studios

The Tempermill

 

Outstanding Video / Independent Budget (Under $10,000)

 

Carolyn Striho Group – “ Promised Land “

Critical Bill - "Move"

Jill Jack - "Sunflower Girl"

Nadir -  "Go it Alone"

Paul Miles -"Desert Bloom"

The Ruiners - "Eat Your Heart Out"

 

Outstanding Video / Major Budget (Over $10,000)

 

Big Sean, "Guap"

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr.  "We Almost Lost Detroit"

Danny Brown, "Monopoly"

Jack White, "Freedom at 21"

Jack White, "Love Interruption"

Jana Kramer, "Why Ya Wanna"

Kid Rock, "Let's Ride"

Kid Rock," "Cucci Galore"

Ty Stone, "Anywhere's Better"

 

Outstanding Tribute Band

 

Danny D & the Vagabonds

Banned from Hell

Fifty Amp Fuse

Mega 80's

Smiths United

Zooropa

 

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Act

 

Bloodscrubbed

God’s Army

Jennifer Nasto

Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke

Nique LoveRhodes

Sweet Crystal

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Musician

 

Aaron Golematis ( guitar )

Al McKenzie ( piano/ keyboards )

Beaux Mitchell

bugs Beddow ( flute )

David Winans ll ( bass )

Demetrius Krayon Nabors ( keyboards )

Jay Carver ( guitar )

Marq Speck ( keyboards )

Mike Mulliniks ( guitar )

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording

 

Bloodscrubbed"Lay Your Head Down Little Children"

David Winans' pi "It's Gonna Be Alright"

God's Army "warfare" featuring Emazing and Goodson

Nique LoveRhodes - "Love Heals All"

Sweet Crystal - "Nothing Here (For You To Fear)" - From the motion picture soundtrack "War Flowers"

The Gideon Crew "God Over Everthing"

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter

 

Al McKenzie

Beau Mitchell

Danny Cox

David Winans II

Marq Speck

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist

 

Andria Kelly

Beau Mitchell

Greg C. Brown

Gregory Davis Jr.

Jennifer Nasto

Marq Speck

Michael Bowdre

 

 

Outstanding Jazz Composer

 

Al McKenzie

Gregory Freeman

Kris Johnson

Scott Gwinell

Tracy Kash Thomas

Walter White

 

Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist

 

Al McKenzie ( piano / keyboards )

Alexander Zonjic ( flute/ guitar )

Deon Yates ( saxophone )

Dennis Farac ( steel drums/ guitar )

Evan Perri ( guitar )

Keith Kaminski ( saxophone )

Marion Hayden ( bass )

Tracy Kash Thomas ( keyboards/ flute )

Walter White ( trumpet )

 

Outstanding Jazz Recording

 

Deon Yates "Spotlight"

Eddie Kohen " Pulp Fusion "

Hot Club Of Detroit, "Junction"

Kris Johnson Group "Odd Expressions"

RJ Spangler Trio, "This Is What We Do"

Scott Gwinnell “Cass Corridor Story”

Walter White and Small Medium @LARGE “Breaking Good”

 

Outstanding Jazz Vocalist

 

Ben Sharkey

Sheila Landis

Sky Covington

Tracy Kash Thomas

Trish Shandor

Ursula Walker

 

Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group

 

Alexander Zonjic

Ben Sharkey Quartet

Skeeto’s Funhouse

Tracy Kash Thomas

Walter White and Small Medium @LARGE

 

Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group

 

Al McKenzie Band

Metro Jazz Voices

Paul Keller Trio

Planet D Nonet

Scott Gwinnell Dectet

Sheila Landis

 

 

Outstanding Hip-Hop Artist/Group

 

Akhil Sesh

Demension

Esham

Hush

Passalacqua

Sean Forbes

Twiztid

 

Outstanding Hip-Hop DJ

 

Disco D

DJ Head

DJ Psycho

DJ Seany P.

DJ Zack Daniels

Drummer B

 

 

Outstanding Hip-Hop MC

 

Esham

Hush

Magnanamous

Paradime

Powerdise

The Spec-iLLest

 

Outstanding Urban/Funk Artist/Group

 

Bdab

Larry Lee & Back in the Day Band

Nadir

Skeeto’s Funhouse

The Infatuations

Third Coast Kings

Tmoney Green’s Roadwork

 

Outstanding Urban/Funk Musician

 

Christian Draheim ( guitar )

Emily Rogers ( bass )

Erik Gustafson ( guitar )

Nadir Omowale ( guitar )

The Wolf  ( bass )

Tmoney Green ( bass )

 

Outstanding Urban/Funk Songwriter

 

Undisco Kidd “ Gonzalez

Christian Draheim / Marco Lowe

Nadir Omowale

The Infatuations

Tmoney Green

William "Big Will" Elijah

 

Outstanding Urban/Funk Vocalist

 

Caleb Guitierrez

Joey Spina

Kat Orlando

Nadir

Tmoney Green

William “Big Will" Elijah

 

Outstanding Urban/Funk/Hip-Hop Recording

 

 Nadir  "The Book of Jonah"

 The Gideon Crew "God Over Everything "

"DillaTroit"Pro by J.DILLA Ft.Supa Emcee,Nick Speed,Guilty Simpson

Meticulous Click  "Bad Mans World"

The Infatuations - Recorded Live in Front of a Studio Audience

tmoneygreen's Roadwork " Up There"

 

 

Outstanding Rock/Pop Instrumentalist

 

Bobby East ( guitar )

Chris Denore ( guitar )

Lone Wolf ( bass )

Mike Leslie ( guitar )

Pete Metropoulos ( guitar )

Pete Peltier ( guitar )

Sammy Boller ( guitar )

Tony Muggs ( bass )

 

Outstanding Rock/Pop Recording

 

Amy Gore & Her Valentines, "In Love"

Chris Degnore and the Black Drops "Cinema"

Citizen Zero "Life Explodes"

Cybertrybe "I Can Rule Myself"

The Seatbelts "In A Cloud"

White Shag "Die For Me"

 

Outstanding Rock/Pop Songwriter

 

Eddie Baranek

Eliza Neals

Gia Warner

Mike Leslie

Pete Metropoulos

Sean Mooer

 

Outstanding Rock/Pop Vocalist

 

Barbara Payton

Caleb Gutierrez

Carolyn Striho

Chrissy Morgan

Christina Chriss

Gia Warner

Mike Leslie

 

Metal/Hard Rock Artist/Group

 

60 Second Crush

As Darkness Falls  ( previously known as Chaos Theory )

Broadzilla

Rocktropolis

White Shag

Wilson

 

Industrial Artist/Group

 

Crud

Cybertrybe

Eprom Colony

HafLife

Jesus Chain Saw Massacre

The Impaler

 

Rock/Pop Artist/Group

 

Aeris

Carolyn Striho Group

Citizen Zero

Kaleido

Mike Leslie Band

The Muggs

 

National Indie Label Rock Artist/Group

 

Battlecross

Critical Bill

Ghosts of August

Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas

Sponge

The Reefermen

The Ruiners

 

 

Outstanding Reggae/Ska Artist/Group

 

1592

Belle Islanders

Dennis Farac

Roots Vibration

Superdot

The Process

 

Outstanding World Artist/Group

 

Global Jazz Project

Harper & Midwest Kind

LL7 (Lynn LaPlante 7 )

Maggie McCabe & the Foibles

Michele Ramo

The Swank Club

 

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Instrumentalist

 

bugs Beddow ( trombone/flute )

Charlie Bongo ( drums )

Dave Maraccio ( druns/percussion )

Dennis Farac ( steel drums )

Eric Abbey ( keyboards )

Gabe Gonzalez ( drums )

Kenny Robinson ( trumpet )

Muruga Booker ( drums / percussion )

 

 

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Recording

 

1592 featuring J.J. Thames "Kiss Me"

Harper and Midwest Kind "Live at the Blues Museum"

John Kachnowski  "Squeeze"

Tumbao Bravo "Casa Versailles"

 

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Songwriter

 

Bob Monteleone

David Asher

Eric Abbey

Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke

John Kachnowski

Rick Matle

 

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Vocalist

 

Bob Monteleone

David Asher

Eric Abbey

King Mellowman Clarke

Maggie McCabe

Xavier Rosario