2011 Nominees >>> | 2010 Nominees >>> | 2009 Nominees >>>

2012 NOMINEES

Outstanding Acoustic Artist/Group
Audra Kubat
Carolyn Striho
Doop and the Inside Outlaws
Gia Warner
Paul Miles
Tosha Owens

Outstanding Folk Artist/Group
Billy Brandt & Sarana VerLin
David Nefesh
Emily Rose
Jill Jack
Julianne & the Rogues

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Instrumentalist
Audra Kubat ( guitar )
Billy Brandt ( guitar/ mandolin )
Brian “ Roscoe “ White ( guitar )
Carolyn Striho ( guitar )
David Mosher ( fiddle, mandolin, guitar )
Jason Dennie ( guitar )
Jef Reynolds ( bass )

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Recording
Annie & Rod Capps “ Take Me to the Fair “
Billy Brandt “ Way Down the Hole “
Emily Rose “ Porchlight Tragical “
The Flutter & the Wow “ Reel I “
Julianne Ankley “ Vivid “
Mayaeni “ Cold Love “

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Songwriter
Audra Kubat
Billy Brandt
Don “ Doop “ Duprie
Emily Rose
Gia Warner
Jill Jack

Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Vocalist
Carolyn Striho
Emily Rose
Gia Warner
Jeff Scott
Jill Jack
Tosha Owens

 

Outstanding Blues Artist/Group
Delta Twins
Howard Glazer & the EL 34’s
Jim McCarty & Mystery Train
Johnnie Bassett & the Blues Insurgents
Motor City
Josh & the Big 3
Paul Miles
Thornetta Davis

Outstanding Blues/R&B Instrumentalist
Bobby Murray ( guitar )
Brett Lucas ( guitar )
Brian “ Roscoe “ White ( guitar )
bugs Beddow ( trombone/ flute )
Howard Glazer ( guitar )
Jim McCarty ( guitar )
Johnnie Bassett ( guitar )
Motor City Josh ( guitar )
Paul Miles ( guitar )

Outstanding Blues/R&B Recording
Broken Arrow Blues Band “ No Time to Waste “
Eliza Neals “ Love Hurts More “
Howard Glazer & the EL 34’s “Wired for Sound “
Jim McCarty & Friends “ Live at Callahan’s “
Paul Miles “ Healing Vibrations “
T Money Green’s Roadwork “ Is it Over? “

Outstanding Blues/R&B Songwriter
Broken Arrow Blues Band
Eliza Neals
Howard Glazer
Johnny Badanjek
Motor City
Josh
Paul Miles

Outstanding Blues/R&B Vocalist
Alberta Adams
Barbara Peyton
Eliza Neals
Kathleen Murray
Thornetta Davis
Tosha Owens

Outstanding R&B Artist/Group
bugs Beddow Band
Eliza Neals
The Groove Council featuring Kathleen Murray
The Howling Diablos
Mayer Hawthorne
The Sun Messengers

 

Outstanding Classical Composer
Anthony Lai
Christopher M. Skebo
James Hartway
Julien Labro
Rick Robinson
Scott Gwinnell

Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist
bugs Beddow ( trombone )
John Rutherford ( trombone )
Julien Labro ( accordian/bandoneon )
Kenneth Robinson ( trumpet )
Kenneth Tompkins ( trombone )
Michelle May ( violin / flute )
Rick Robinson ( bass )
Sonja Lee ( violin )

Outstanding Classical Recording
Andy John “ Don’t Cry My Love “
Creative Music Orchestra “ Spontaneous Music Volume 3”
David Ammer “ La Trompette A Renouvele “
Sarana VerLin “ Rivers of Fire “

Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble
Blue Water Woodwind Quartet Plus One
Cut Time Players
Detroit Chamber Winds & Strings
The Motor City Brass Quintet
New Music Detroit
Oblivion Project

Outstanding Classical Vocalist
Amber Williams
Anamaria Ylizaliturri
Brian LeDuc
Lisa Agazzi
Trish Shandor

Outstanding Community Orchestra
Birmingham Bloomfield Symphony Orchestra
Dearborn Symphony Orchestra
International Symphony Orchestra
Livonia Symphony Orchestra
Michigan Philharmonic
Warren Symphony Orchestra

 

Outstanding Country Artist/Group
Alan Turner & the Steel Horse Band
Doop and the Inside Outlaws
Julianne & the Rogues
The Orbitsuns
Ty Stone & the Truth
Whitey Morgan & the 78’s

Outstanding Country Instrumentalist
Brian “Roscoe “ White ( guitar )
Don “Doop” Duprie ( guitar )
JD Mack ( bass )
JT Monroe ( guitar )
Nolan Mendenhall ( bass )
Sarana VerLin ( violin )
Steve Byrnes ( guitar )
Whitey Morgan ( guitar )

Outstanding Country Recording
Alan Turner & the Steel Horse Band “ Christmas “
Doop and the Inside Outlaws “ What am I Supposed to Do “
Horse Cave Trio” Hart County “
Julianne Ankley “Vivid”
The Orbitsuns “ Give the Orbitsuns What They Want”
Two Tone Tobacco “ Jesus & Johnny Cash”

Outstanding Country Songwriter
Carrie Shepard & John Holkboer
Don “Doop” Duprie
Greg Michaels
Julianne Ankley
Justine Blazer
Ty Stone

Outstanding Country Vocalist
Alan Turner
Billy Brandt
Brandon Calhoon
Don “Doop” Duprie
Julianne Ankley
Ty Stone
Whitey Morgan

 

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group
Cybertrybe
Detroit Techno Militia
Eprom Colony
Flashclash
Hello Machine
The Jesus Chainsaw Massacre

 

Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ
DJ Jenny La Femme
DJ Pleasure Kitten
DJ Psycho
DJ Urban Kris
Gary Martin
Stiverson

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording
Cybertrybe “ White Rabbit Viagra Mix “
Eprom Colony “ Around Again “
Flashclash “ Born of Astronauts “
Hello Machine “ Bordello “
The Jesus Chainsaw Massacre “ 1970’s High Octane Death Race “
N2 Submission “ I Want My Bitch Back “

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer
Dilan Wade
Doc Colony
Gabe Gonzalez
Jeff Rebrovich
Sean Mooer
Tam Johnstone

 

Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue
Bob Seger “ Live Bullet “ ( Capital )
Bob Seger “ Ultimate Hits; Rock and Roll Never Forgets “ ( Capital )
Diana Ross & the Supremes  “ 50th Anniv: The Singles Collection 1961-1969 “
( Motown / UMe )
The Rationals “ The Rationals “ ( Big Beat / Ace )
The Temptations “ 50th Anniv: The Singles Collection 1961 – 1971 ( Motown/ U Me )
The Witches “ A Haunted Person’s Guide to the Witches “ ( Alive )

Outstanding Live Performance
Bloodline Riot
Flashclash
Gia Warner
Horse Cave Trio
Magic Bus ( Woodstock Era )
Satori Circus

Outstanding Live Sound Technican
Bryan Reilly
“Cool “ Chris Panaki
Jason Fisher
Mark Smith
Neil “T’ Sever
Peter Jay

Outstanding Local Record Label
Beehive Recording
Funky D Records
Ghetto Recorders
Jeff Bass Music
Mack Avenue
Records
Static Records

Outstanding National Major Label Album  
Bad Meets Evil ( Eminem & Royce da 5’9” “ Hell: The Sequel “ ( Shady/ Innerscope )
Big Sean “ Finally Famous “ ( G.O.O.D. Music/ Def Jam )
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. “ It’s a Corporate World “
Mayer Hawthorne “ How Do You Do “ ( Universal/ Republic )

Outstanding National Single
Aretha Franklin “ How Long I’ve Been Waiting “
Bad Meets Evil “ Lighters”
Bob Seger “ Downtown Train “
Bob Seger “ Hey Hey Back to Birmingham “
Kid Rock “ Care “
Mayer Hawthorne “ The Walk “

Outstanding National Small/Independent Label Album
Crud “ Crud on Monster Island “
Dennis Coffey “ Dennis Coffey ( Strut )
Doop and the Inside Outlaws “ What am I Supposed to Do ? “
Electric Six “ Heartbeats and Brainwaves “ ( Metropolis )
Howard Glazer and the EL 34’s “ Wired for Sound “
Josh Gracin “Redemption “ ( Average Joe’s )

Outstanding Record Producer
Al Sutton
Andy Patalan
Kevin Sharpe
Nolan Mendenhall
Tim Smith
Tino Gross

Outstanding Recording Studio
Funky D Studios
Harmonie Park
The Loft
Metro 37 Studios
Rustbelt
The Soundscape Recording Studio

Outstanding Video / Independent Budget (Under $10,000)
Amy Gore “ Drivin Around “
Howard Glazer “ Wall Street Bailout “
Howling Diablos “ Mr. Right Now “
The Infatuations “ Blame it on You “
The Juliets “ Loon “
Paul Miles “ Building Dreams “

Outstanding Video / Major Budget (Over $10,000)
Aretha Franklin “ How Long I’ve been Waiting “
Bob Seger “ Downtown Train “
Josh Gracin “ Long Way to Go”
Kid Rock “ Care “
Mark Randisi & The Motor City Horns “ Spooky “
Mayer Hawthorne “ A Long Time “

Outstanding Tribute Band
Air Margaritaville ( Jimmy Buffet tribute )
Banned From Earth ( Black Sabbath tribute )
Danny D & the Vagabonds ( Rod Stewart tribute )
The Mega 80’s ( 80’s tribute )
The Polka Floyd Show
Zooropa ( U2 tribute  )

 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Act
Bloodscrubbed
God’s Army
Jennifer Nasto
Mike Murphy Band
Rufus Harris
The Shrine 9 am Band
Sweet Crystal
Twinkie Clark

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Musician
Aaron Golematis ( guitar )
Al McKenzie ( piano )
bugs Beddow ( flute )
Demetrius Krayon Nabors ( keyboards )
Marq Speck ( keyboards )
TJ Alexander
William Reynolds ( guitar )

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording
Al McKenzie “Heaven “
Bloodscrubbed “ City on a Hill “
David Winans ll “ Find the Water “
Derrick Starks “ All My Heart “
God’s Army “ J.E.S.U.S. “
Jennifer Nasto “ In Jesus’ Name “

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter
Aaron Golematis
Al McKenzie
Benny Cruz
God’s Army
Sonnie Day
William Reynolds

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist
Greg C. Brown
Jennifer Nasto
Penny Wells
Sonnie Day
William Reynolds

Outstanding Jazz Composer
Damon Warmack
Kris Kurzawa
Patrick Prouty
Scott Gwinnell
Tracy Kash Thomas
Wendell Harrison

Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist
Brad Felt ( euphonium )
bugs Beddow ( trombone )
Carl Cafagna ( saxophones )
Damon Warmack ( bass )
Kris Kurzawa ( guitar )
Phil Hale ( keyboards )
Skeeto Valdez ( drums )
Scott Gwinnell ( piano )

Outstanding Jazz Recording
Al McKenzie “ Strawberry Moon “
Ben Sharkey “ Day into Night “
Demetrius Krayon Nabors “ A Journey Within Part 1 “
Muruga Booker & Benjamin Piner “ hello Forever, Never Goodbye “
Patrick Prouty “ New American Daydream “
Penny Wells” Penny Sings Burt” Tribute to Burt Bacharach

Outstanding Jazz Vocalist
Bob Mervak
Chrissy Morgan
Penny Wells
Sheila Landis
Sky Covington
Trish Shandor

Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group
Ben Sharkey
Brothers Groove
Carl Cafagna & North Star Jazz
The Funhouse
Tracy Kash Thomas Quintet
Trio Nomadian

Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group
Chris Codish
Hot Club of Detroit
The Metro Jazz Voices
Motor City
Horns
Planet D Nonet
Scott Gwinnell Dectet


Outstanding Hip-Hop Artist/Group
Brilliance
Enema Squad
God’s Army
Hush
Miz Korona
Sample the Martian

Outstanding Hip-Hop DJ
DJ Los
DJ Mo Beatz
DJ Psycho
DJ Shortstop
Farenheit 2040
Sleepy Biggs

Outstanding Hip-Hop MC
Brilliance
eMpyre ramireX
Hush
Miz Korona
Powerdise
W. Draztik

Outstanding Urban/Funk Artist/Group
Big Will & the 360 Degrees Band
The Funhouse
Howling Diablos
The Infatuations
Nadir / Distroted Soul
T Money Green’s Roadwork

Outstanding Urban/Funk Musician
bugs Beddow ( trombone )
Christian Draheim ( guitar )
eMpyre ramireX ( guitar, bass, drums, keys/synth )
Gabe Gonzalez ( drums )
Nadir ( guitar )
Phil Hale ( keyboards )
Skeeto Valdez ( drums )
T Money Green ( bass )

Outstanding Urban/Funk Songwriter
Christian Draheim / Marco Lowe
eMpyre ramireX
Gabe Gonzalez
Nadir
T Money Green
Tino Gross

Outstanding Urban/Funk Vocalist
bugs Beddow
Caleb Gutierrez
Gabe Gonzalez
Nadir
T Money Green
William ( Big Will ) Elijah

Outstanding Urban/Funk/Hip-Hop Recording
Howling Diablos “ Ultra Sonic Gas Can”
Hush “ Evil Minds “
The Infatuations “ Blame it on You “
T Money Green’s Roadwork “ In the Room”
The Undi$co Kidd “ A Negative Nuisance “
United States of Mind “ Ringmaster “

 

Outstanding Rock/Pop Instrumentalist
Billy Reedy ( guitar )
Emily Rodgers ( bass )
Gabe Gonzalez ( drums )
Jason Caine ( guitar )
Paul Kramer ( guitar )
Skeeto Valdez ( drums )
Skid Marx  ( bass )
“Wolf  “John Abel ( bass )

Outstanding Rock/Pop Recording
Bear Lake “ If You Were Me “
Bloodline Riot “ Burn “
Howling Diablos “ Ultra Sonic Gas Can “
The Infatuations “ Blame it on You “
The Muggs “ Born Ugly “
Stewart Francke “ Heartless World “

Outstanding Rock/Pop Songwriter
Carolyn Striho
Christian Draheim/ Marco Lowe
Dirk Kroll
Eliza Neals
Jason Caine
Tino Gross

Outstanding Rock/Pop Vocalist
Barbara Payton
Christina Chriss
Eliza Neals
Gia Warner
Michael Hughes
Rachel May

Metal/Hard Rock Artist/Group
60 Second Crush
Bat on Fire
Bloodline Riot
Circus Boy
Hell Rides North

Industrial Artist/Group
Crud
Cybertrybe
Eprom Colony
Esion
HafLife
The Impaler

Rock/Pop Artist/Group
Bear Lake
The Hard Lessons
The Infatuations
Jiva
Kaleido
The Ruiners

National Indie Label Rock Artist/Group
Carolyn Striho
Critical Bill
Dave Edwards Band
Ghosts of August
HafLife
Pop Evil

 

Outstanding Reggae/Ska Artist/Group
1592
King Mellowman and Mello Runnings
The Process
Roots Vibration
Superdot

Outstanding World Artist/Group
Detroit Party Marching Band
LL7
Luis Resto
October Babies
Tumbao Bravo
Zap Toro

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Instrumentalist
Gabe Gonzalez ( drums )
Kris Kurzawa ( guitar )
Liz Larin ( guitar )
Luis Resto ( piano )
Muruga Booker ( drums / percussion )
Steve Caldwell ( guitar )

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Recording
1592 “ Distrusted “
The Hamtramck World Music Ensemble “ The Home Suite “
The Process “ The Process Meets Ghetto Priest “
Sarana VerLin “ Kyrie “ ( world mix )
Superdot “ April in the D”

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Songwriter
David Asher
Eric Abbey
Joe Kidd
Kris Kurzawa
Liz Larin
Luis Resto

Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Vocalist
Benny Cruz
David Asher
Joe Kidd
King Mellowman
Liz Larin
Toko Shiiki-Santos