2009 Nominees >>>

2010 NOMINEES

Outstanding Acoustic Artist / Group

Jill Jack

Carolyn Striho

Gia Warner

Emily Rose

Ty Stone

Paul Miles

 

Outstanding Folk Artist / Group

Audra Kubat

David Nefesh

Sarana VerLin

Jo Serrapere & the Willie Dunns

Billy Brandt & Sarana VerLin

John D. Lamb

 

Outstanding Acoustic / Folk Instrumentalist

Carolyn Striho ( piano/ guitar )

Nolan Mendenhall ( bass )

Jill Jack ( guitar )

Jason Dennie? ( guitar )

Sarana VerLin ( violin )

Dan Hazlett ( guitar )

Michael on Fire ( guitar/mandolin, piano )

David Nefesh ( guitar )

Audra Kubat ( guitar )

 

Outstanding Acoustic / Folk Recording

Jill Jack "Songwriter Sessions "

Carolyn Striho " Honesty "

Michael on Fire " The Artist The Dreamer The Lover The Fool "

David Nefesh " The Point of it All "

Jan Krist & Jim Bizer "Influence "

Robin Horlock "Bella "

 

Outstanding Acoustic / Folk Songwriter

Carolyn Striho

Jill Jack

Emily Rose

Don Doop Duprie

David Nefesh

Billy Brandt

 

Outstanding Acoustic / Folk Vocalist

Carolyn Striho

Jill Jack

Emily Rose

Paul Miles

Benjamin Frank

Audra Kubat

 

Outstanding Blues Artist / Group

Paul Miles

Johnnie Bassett

John Latini

Motor City Josh & the Big 3

Alberta Adams

Howard Glazer

 

Outstanding Blues / R&B Instrumentalist

Johnnie Bassett  ( guitar )

Paul Miles ( guitar )

Bret Lucas  ( guitar )

Duffy King ( guitar

Jim McCarty ( guitar )

Jimmy ( Bones ) Trombly ( keyboards/ harmonica )

 

Outstanding Blues / R& B Recording

Paul Miles " Blue Collar Man "

Motor City Josh " Forty Four : A Tribute to Howlin' Wolf "

John Latini  "Black Eyed Blues Live "

Motor City Horns "Local Boys "

M.L.Liebler, Faruq Z. Bey and Rev Robert Jones " GASOLINE: The Legacy Sessions"

 

Outstanding Blues / R&B Songwriter

Paul Miles

John Latini

Martin "Tino " Gross

Tracy Kash Thomas

Alberta Adams

Chris Codish

Motor City Josh

 

Outstanding Blues / R&B Vocalist

Thornetta Davis

Paul Miles

John Latini

Tracy Kash Thomas

Eliza Neals

Motor City Josh

 

Outstanding R&B Artist / Group

Howling Diablos

Hot Sauce

Tracy Kash Thomas

Motor City Horns

bugs Beddow Band

Motor City Women & Detroit Express

 

Outstanding Classical Composer

Michael Daugherty

Anthony Iannacone

Dana Newhouse

Bright Sheng

Virgil Moorefield

 

Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist

Julien Labro ( bandonen )

Emmanuelle Boisvert ( violin )

Kenneth Thompkins ( trombone )

Kenneth Robinson ( trumpet )

Michael Rais ( double bass )

Robert DeMaine ( cello )

Michael McGowan ( trumpet )

Dennis Carter ( flute )

Robert Tye ( guitar )

 

Outstanding Classical Recording

The Motor City Brass Quintet " Christmas Vespers"

John Madison " Namo Gurubyah?

 

Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble

Detroit Chamber Winds & Strings

The Motor City Brass Quintet

New Music Detroit

Il Segreto String Quartet

Brazil and Beyond

Vanguard Voices

 

Outstanding Classical Vocalist

Trish Shandor

Eva Marie Evola

Jill Opal Oliver

Aaron Caruso

Amber Williams

 

Outstanding Community Orchestra

Michigan Opera Theater Orchestra

Dearborn Symphony Orchestra

Royal Oak Symphony Orchestra

Birmingham Bloomfield Symphony Orchestra

 

Outstanding Country Artist / Group

Doop & the Inside Outlaws

Justine Blazer

The Orbitsuns

Whitey Morgan & the 78's

Redhill

Billy Brandt's Mission Band

 

Outstanding Country Instrumentalist

Sir Tim DuValier ( guitar,steel guitar )

Whitey Morgan ( guitar )

Sarana VerLin ( violin )

Justine Blazer ( guitar, harmonica )

Drew Howard ( guitar, pedal steel )

Jim Paluzzi ( drums )

Chip Kipps ( guitar )

 

Outstanding Country Recording

Doop & the Inside Outlaws " Everett Belcher "

Justine Blazer "New Country Beat "

Julianne " It Ain't Over "

Redhill? ? Brand New Blues Skies?

Dave Edwards " It's Written All Over Your Face "

 

Outstanding Country Songwriter

Don Doop Duprie

Vinnie Dombroski

Whitey Morgan

Justine Blazer

Billy Brandt

 

Outstanding Country Vocalist

Whitey Morgan

Don Doop Duprie

Julianne

Vinnie Dombroski

Justine Blazer

Jen Cass

 

Outstanding Electronic Dance Artist / Group

Detroit Techno Militia

The Jesus Chainsaw Massacre

MCR/ELECTRIC OTTO a.k.a. Matthew MCR Ellison  ll

Hello Machine

 

Outstanding Electronic / Dance DJ

DJ Linda Lexy

DJ Psycho

DJ Urban Kris

DJ Ghost

 

Outstanding Electronic / Dance Recording

Carolyn Striho " Promised Land - Techno "

Deastro " Moondagger "

The Jesus Chainsaw Massacre " The End of the World "

DJ Seoul " Electrified Planet "

 

Outstanding Electronic / Dance Writer Producer

Kevin Saunderson

Liz Larin

Matthew Dear

My Head Radio

 

Outstanding Gospel / Christian  Act

God's Army

Sonnie Day

The Gideon Crew

M.O.C. / Messengers of Christ

 

Outstanding Gospel / Christian Musician

Jay Carver - ( guitar )

Calvin Cooke - ( steel guitar )

bugs Beddow - ( flute )

Danny Cox - ( drums )

Timothy Alexander - ( keyboards )

Al McKenzie - ( piano )

 

Outstanding Gospel / Christian Recording

God's Army " Praise Ur Way "

Danny Cox " In All Things "

The Gideon Crew " The Product "

St Mary's Student Parish Newman Choir " We Praise Him "

Amazin and Good Son ? National Albums Ltd ?

 

Outstanding Gospel / Christian Songwriter

Sonnie Day

God's Army

Danny Cox

Lonny Ray

Nikki B

 

Outstanding Gospel / Christian Vocalist

Penny Wells

Sonnie Day

Beth Stalker

Michael Bowdre

Karen Newman

Kathy Beddow

 

Outstanding  Jazz Composer

Chris Codish

Tracy Kash Thomas

Big Will

Paul Keller

Jesse Palter

Evan Perri

 

Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist

Evan Perri - ( guitar )

Alexander Zonjic - (flute )

Chris Codish - ( organ  )

Mike Jellick - ( piano )

Paul Keller - ( bass )

Skeeto Valdez - ( drums )

Keith Kaminski - ( saxophone )

Damon Warmack - ( bass )

Tracy Kash Thomas - ( piano )

Dale Grisa - ( piano )

 

Outstanding Jazz Recording

Scott Gwinnell Jazz Orchestra " Brush Fire "

RJ Spangler's Blue Four " You Know I Can't Refuse: The Bill Heid Sessions "

Paul Keller / Steve Richko Quintet " Swinging the Praise "

Muruga Booker " Song for Baba "

Al McKenzie " Strawberry Noon "

Ryan Enderle " Triosphere "

 

Outstanding Jazz Vocalist

Tracy Kash Thomas

Chris Codish

Trish Shandor

Ursula Walker

Jesse Palter

Sheila Landis

Paul King

 

Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist / Group

Hot Club of Detroit

Jesse Palter Quartet

Paul Keller Orchestra

Ron English

Rhythm Society Orchestra

The Metro Jazz Voices

  

Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist / Group

Scott Gwinnell Jazz Orchestra

Tracy Kash Thomas

Carl Cafagna and North Star Jazz

Global Jazz Project

Larry Fratangelo's One Nation Band

Alexander Zonjic

 

Outstanding Reggae / Ska Artist / Group

1592

Roots Vibration

Superdot

The Process

Lucky Brown

King Mellowman and Mellow Runnings 

 

Outstanding World Artist / Group

Liz Larin

Lola Morales

Zap Toro

Musique Noire

Zebula Avenue

Ja Franco

 

Outstanding World / Reggae / Ska Instrumentalist

Steve Caldwell - ( guitar )

Liz Larin - ( guitar )

Kerry Lundquist - ( keyboards )

Julien Labro - (bandonen )

Dennis Farac - ( steel drums )

Javier Barrios - ( timbales, percussion )

 

Outstanding World / Reggae / Ska Recording

1592 - "That's It "

The Polka Floyd Show ?Live at the Ohio Theater ?

Hullabaloo - " Stop the Lion "

Ridha Ibrahim - " Kan Ya Makan "

Orange Marsupials - " Ghettoway "

 

Outstanding World / Reggae / Ska Songwriter

Steve Caldwell

David Asher

Lola Morales

Gail? Baker

Jeremy Abby

Ridha Ibrahim

 

Outstanding World / Reggae / Ska Vocalist

Lola Morales

Liz Larin

Armando Vega

Eric Abby

Ja Franco

Chris Hooper

 

Outstanding Anthology / Compilation / Reissue

Bob Seger, "Early Seger, Volume 1" ( Hideout )

The Rockets,? ?The Rockets/No Ballads" ( Renaissance Records )

The Supremes & The Four Tops, ?Magnificent: The Complete Studio Duets ? ( Motown/Hip O Select )

Various Artists -? ?Christmas in Detroit- Volumes 1 & 3 ?

Amber & Dominique/Paul Miles/Jill Jack/Tracy Kash Thomas,? ?Building Dreams?

 

Outstanding Live Performance

Jill Jack

Hot Club of Detroit

Ty Stone

Critical Bill

Bump

Carolyn Striho

Clear Grey

 

Outstanding Live Sound Technician

Jason Fisher ( Memphis Smoke/ Seldom Blues

Neil  ? T ? Sever ( Memphis Smoke/ Various )

Terry Cox ( The Magic Bag )

Peter Jay ( Callahans )

Big Sexy ( The Hayloft )

Donnie Davenport ( Fifth Ave )

 

Outstanding Local Record Label

Mack Avenue Records

Static Records

Small Stone Records

Psychopathic Records

No Deal Records

Smokin Sleddog Records

EvilFish Records

 

Outstanding Major Label Recording

Eminem " Relapse " ( Shady /Aftermath / Interscope )

Iggy Pop " Preliminaries " ( Astrel Works / Virgin )

Uncle Kracker " Happy Hour " ( Top Dog/ Atlantic )

Ty Stone " 4 on the Floor "? ( Top Dog/ Atlantic )

K'Jon " I Get Around " ( Universal )

 

Outstanding National Single

Uncle Kracker " Smile "

Bump " Out of Reach "

Eminem " Beautiful "

Eminem " Crack a Bottle "

K?Jon ? The Ocean ?

Mayer Hawthorne " Just Ain't Gonna Work Out "

 

Outstanding National Small / Independent Label Recording

Bump " Forward "

Johnnie Bassett " The Gentleman is Back " ( Mack Avenue )

The Verve Pipe " A Family Album ? ( LMNOPop )

Mayer Hawthorne " A Strange Arrangement " ( Stones Throw )

Alexander Zonjic " Doin' the D ? ( Heads Up International )

Von Bondies " Love, Hate and Then There's You? ? ( Majordomo )

 

Outstanding Record Producer

Al Sutton

Nolan Mendenhall

T Money Green

Liz Larin

Andy Patalan

Hush

 

Outstanding Recording Studio

Rustbelt Studios

Big Sky Recording

Tempermill

54 Sound

Metro Recording Studio

Harmonie Park Studio

 

Outstanding Video / Independent Budget ( Under $10,000 )

Critical Bill " BEAM ME UP "

Bump " Wrong ,Right "

Crud " Do You Wanna "

Paul Miles ? Motown Still Our Town "

Hush " The Open Book "

Julianne " No Place for a Lullabye "

 

Outstanding Video / Major Budget ( Over $10,000 )

The Motor City Horns and The Brothers Groove featuring Thornetta Davis ?Kissing My Love ?

Uncle Kracker " Smile "

Insane Clown Posse " In Your Face "

Mayer Hawthorne " Just Ain't Gonna Work Out "

Eminem " Beautiful "

Eminem " We Made You ?

 

Outstanding Hip-Hop Artist / Group

Hush

Khary WAE Frazier

Insane Clown Posse

Black Market Millionaires

God's Army

Misfit

 

Outstanding Hip-Hop DJ

DJ Invisible

The Chemist

DJ Butter

DJ Sir Real

DJ Los

DJ Gruv

 

Outstanding Hip-Hop MC

Hush

Powerdise

Shadow

Khary WAE Frazier

 

Outstanding Urban / Funk Artist/ Group

The Brothers Groove

T Money Green & Roadwork

Will Sessions

Midtown Underground

Black Bottom Collective

 

Outstanding Urban / Funk Musician

T Money Green ( bass )

Skeeto Valdez ( drums )

Chris Codish ( organ )

Cyamak Ashtiani ( guitar )

Kris Kurzawa ( guitar )

Larry Fratangelo ( percussion )

Johnny Evans ( saxophone )

 

Outstanding Urban / Funk Songwriter

Hush

T Money Green

Chris Codish

Nadir

Mark Rum

 

Outstanding Urban / Funk Vocalist

T Money Green

Nadir

Cadillac Dale

Mayer Hawthorne

Chris Codish

Marco Lowe

 

Outstanding Urban / Funk / Hip-Hop Recording

T Money Green & Roadwork " Round Round "

The Howling Diablos " Divine Trash Highway "

Hush " The Open Book "

Midtown Underground " Somethin' Else "

Mayer Hawthorne " Just Ain't Gonna Work Out "

 

Outstanding Rock / Pop Instrumentalist

Cyamak Ashtiani ( Guitar )

Steve Caldwell ( guitar )

Larry Fratangelo ( percussion )

Brian Lord ( guitar )

Billy Reedy ( guitar )

Carolyn Striho ( keyboards )

Roscoe? (guitar )

Scott Morgan (guitar )

Dana Forrester ( bass )

 

Outstanding Rock / Pop Recording

Bump " Forward "

Brett Lucas ? Second Street Crush "

Carolyn Striho " Honesty "

Gia Warner " Gia Live "

Nurocksol " Colours in the Sky"

Bat on Fire " Escape from Hades "

 

Outstanding Rock / Pop Songwriter

Carolyn Striho

Vinnie Dombroski

Ty Stone

Liz Larin

Ben Frank

Jill Jack

Gia Warner

 

Outstanding Rock / Pop Vocalist

Carolyn Striho

Ty Stone

Gia Warner

Vinnie Dombroski

Ben Frank

Liz Larin

 

Outstanding Hard Rock Artist / Group

Critical Bill

60 Second Crush

Ray Street Park

Chaos Theory

Broadzilla

Circus Boy

 

Outstanding Industrial Artist / Group

Cybertrybe

Haf / Life

The Impaler

The Phlage

Inflextion

Lustercraft

 

Outstanding Rock / Pop Artist / Group

Carolyn Striho

Robots in the Garden

Clear Grey

Bump

Gia Warner

Barbara Peyton

Ty Stone

 

Outstanding National Indie Label Rock Artist / Group

Critical Bill

Crud

Von Bondies

Brian Vander Ark

Electric Six

Dave Edwards Band